TCBA Yearbook

1904

  INDEX

Seasons
1902  1903 
1904
1905  1906  1907 1908  1909  1910

1911  1912  1913
1914  1915  1916 1917  1918  1919

1920

1921  1922  1923
1924  1925  1926 1927  1928  1929

1930  1931  1932
1933  1934  1935 1936  1937  1938
1939

1940  1941  1942
1943  1944  1945 1946  1947  1948
1949

1950  1951  1952
1953  1954  1955 1956  1957  1958
1959

1960  1961  1962
1963  1964  1965 1966  1967  1968
1969

1970  1971  1972
1973  1974  1975 1976  1977  1978
1979

1980  1981  1982
1983  1984  1985 1986  1987  1988
1989 

1990  1991  1992
1993  1994  1995 1996  1997  1998
1999

2000  2001  2002
2003  2004  2005 2006  2007  2008
2009 

2010  2011  2012
2013  2014  2015 2016  2017  2018
2019

2020  2021  2022
2023  2024  2025 2026  2027  2028
2029    

Miscellaneous
Foreword 1
Foreword II
Introduction
The Ad
The Letter
The Test
First Newsletter
Yesterday
Gold
Origins

TCBA Almanac



Mahley Division

W

L

GB

 

McCorkindale Division

W

L

GB

Long Island

Islanders

108

44

 

Mexicali

Mallards

95

59

So. Starrucca

Ainspans

94

59

14.5

 

Cleveland

Naps

86

68

9.0

Hyde Park

Vitamen

75

78

33.5

 

Bradenton

Buckeyes

73

81

22.0

Boston

Beaneaters

51

103

58.0

 

Bergen

Barflies

56

98

39.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirwin Division

W

L

GB

 

Seitz Division

W

L

GB

Newton

Buccs

91

63

 

Hereford

Highlanders

84

70

Mimosa

Mirthmakers

81

73

10.0

 

Turin

Mountaineers

82

72

2.0

Grand Rapids

Wolverines

67

87

24.0

 

Wilderness

Wraiths

74

80

10.0

Waukesha

Freemen

59

95

32.0

 

Buffalo

Mules

54

100

30.0

 

<< Previous Next >>

Comments-

Bob Wood

     Inline imageInline imageInline image

For the third consecutive season, Nap LaJoie (BR) led all 2nd basemen in fielding pct, allowing him to win his 2nd gold glove (Dick Padden (GW) and Tom Daley (HP) used their range in 1902 to win the first award).  Nap finished with 19 points in the voting, although Padden again led the league in range, finishing 3rd in the voting with 14 points, tied with Jimmy Farrell (TU) and just behind Claude Ritchey (MI), who had 16 points. Jimmy Williams (ME, 13) and Hobe Ferris (NB, 10) also cracked double digits in voting.  Others gathering support were Billy Gilbert (BS, 9), Danny Murphy (SO, 5), 1901 winner Padden (GW, 4), Kid Gleason (LI, 3), Johnny Evers (CL, 2) and Barry McCormick (HH, 1).

Inline image

Lave Cross (WA) also won his 2nd Gold Glove, repeating his 1902 performance at 3rd base, with a 19 total.  Defending champion Jimmy Collins (GW) was runner-up this time with 15 points, tied with Doc Casey (LI).  Bill Bradley (TU, 11), Harry Wolverton (HP, 11) and George Moriarty (BU, 10) also registered double digit totals.  Ed Gremminger (NB, 8), Sammy Strang (HH, 6), Tommie Leach (BS, 4), Woody Wood (BR, 4), Dave Brain (BE, 3), Billy Coughlin (MI, 2) and Billy Lauder (SO, 2) also drew votes.

Inline image    Cross    Collins  Inline image

 

 

Bill Dahlen (GW), who won the 1902 Gold Glove, picked up his 2nd award at shortstop with an 18 point total, edging Kid Elberfeld (BR, 16).  Monte Cross (ME, 12), Sport McAllister (BS, 10), Fred Parent (SO, 10) also acuumulated double digit voting totals.  1903 Gold Glover Bobby Wallace (HP) had 8 votes.  Champ Osteen (MI, 7), Tim Corcoran (LI, 6), Tex Smith (MI, 6), Honus Wagner (WA, 6), Charlie Babb (WW, 4), Jack Dunn (HH, 4), Joe Tinker (NB, 2) and Herman Smith (CL, 1) also attracted votes.

 

Inline image

The LF honors went to Kip Selbach (BE) with a 19 vote total, dominating thee race.  Buck Freeman (GW) and Dave Fultz (NB) tied for 2nd place with 13 votes apiece, while Charlie Hemphill (CL, 11) and Nixey Callahan (BS, 10) drew strong support.  Jesse Burkett (HH, 9), John Anderson (MI, 9), Hughie Jennings (WW, 8), George Barclay (WA, 7), Jack McCarthy (TU, 4), George Browne (LI, 4), Cy Seymour (BR, 2) and Turkey Mike Donlin (BU, 1) also drew some votes.

Inline image

 

Billy Lush (LI) and Harry Bay (HH) finished 1-2 and 2-1 in Range and Pct to share the CF honors with 19 point vote totals.  Duff Cooley (ME, 15) and Ginger Beaumont (NB, 13) drew strong support.  Jimmy Ryan (WW) and Davey Jones (SO) tied with 8 votes apiece.  Sam Crawford (GW, 6), Jimmy Barrett (HP, 5), Emmett Heidrick (TU, 5), Lefty Davis (WA, 5), Topsy Hartsel BS, 3), Jimmy Slagle (BU, 2), Elmer Flick (LI, 1) and Fred Clarke (MI, 1) drew the remaining votes.

Inline image     Inline image

 

Cleveland's Herm McFarland won the Glove in RF, narrowly edging Fielder Jones (BU) by one vote, 16-15.  Roy Thomas (LI) and Cozy Dolan (MI) just missed the honor, with 13 votes apiece.  Sam Mertes (NB, 12) and Range leader Jimmy Sheckard (HP, 10) also had strong support.  Others considered included Socks Seybold (BE, 8), Ollie Pickering (HH, 5), George Merritt (WA, 5), Patsy Dougherty (ME, 4), Roger Bresnahan (WW, 3), Danny Green (TU, 3), Ducky Holmes (GW, 2) and Jimmy Sebring (SO, 1)

Inline image

 

The 1st base award was earned by John Ganzel, who fielded .996 for Long Island.  Dan McGann's .994 (NB) matched that of Candy LaChance (TU) for runner up.  Kitty Bransfield (BS, .993), Klondike Douglass (MI, .992), Jack Doyle (SO, .992), Frank Isbell (WA, .991), Frank Chance (ME, .989), Harry Davis (HH, .989) and Charlie Hickman (BE, .987) completed the top 10.

 

Inline image

Ossie Schrenkengost repeated his Gold Glove with a 19 point total behind the plate for Mexicali.  Pat Moran (HH) was runner-up with 16 points.  1903 co-winner Johnny Kling (WA) had 15 points.  1902 winner Malachi Kittridge (ME) and Fred Abbott (NB) had 11 points apiece.  Mike Powers (LI) also had double digit support (10 points).  Jack Warner (HP) and Jack O'Neill (WA) each had 9 point totals.  Rounding out the field were Heinie Pietz (SO, 4), Harry Bemis (GW, 3), Bill Bergen (CL, 2) and Monte Beville (WW, 1).

 

Inline image

The most amazing winner, though, was our mounds man.  Only two pitchers were error-free for the entire season.  Mallard Bill Reidy handled 41 chances without error, but placed 2nd in the voting to Cleveland's Player Manager Roy Hobbs whose perfect 45 chances won the Gold Glove!

Other top fielding pitchers included Willie Sudhoff (MI, .990), Vic Willis (HH, .988), Bob Ewing (LI, .985), Bill Bernhard (CL, .984), Doc White (LI, .977), Joe Yeager (GW, .977), Jock Menefee (WW, .975) and Sam Leever (NB, .974)

Inline image     Inline image

 

 

<< Previous Next >>